Privacy Statement

Privacy Commitment

Working Holiday is an investment option in the Max Super Fund (ABN 22 508 720 840), part of a related group of entities which together provide diversified financial services including superannuation and managed funds, corporate trustee and advice (“we”).

We are committed to protecting your privacy and supporting the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). As part of our commitment and to explain how we collect, manage and handle your personal information, we have developed this Privacy Statement.

What personal information do we collect?

We need to collect and hold personal information from you in order to provide products and services to you, and to ensure compliance with certain legal and regulatory obligations.

We are required to collect and verify (through identification documents such as your passport or drivers licence) your name, address and date of birth under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth). We may also collect other information as may be required from time to time either to provide products and services to you or ensure compliance with the law.

How do we collect personal information about you?

We collect personal information from you in a variety of methods in the course of business, including through third parties. Examples of the way we collect personal information include:

  • through communications between you and our representatives or advisers;
  • your use of our website;
  • you completing application forms for our products;
  • our service providers and corporate clients;
  • your employer; and
  • through marketing activities which request information from you, such as surveys.

Because our products and services are often offered by intermediaries, we may collect personal information about you from these third parties, or from other authorised representative(s) and advisor(s), or from referees in the case of prospective employees.

You have the option of communicating with us anonymously or using a pseudonym if you prefer. For example, you may wish to withhold your personal information when making a general enquiry about a product or service we offer. However, we will refuse to provide a product or service where it is impractical or unlawful to do so without your personal information.

How can you access or correct your personal information?

You may contact us to request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time. You may also ask us to correct information about you that you may believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

We will need to verify your identity before giving you access, or correcting your information.

In certain circumstances, we may not be able to correct or provide you with access to your information. In these circumstances, we will write to you to explain and provide the reasons why.

Will we disclose your personal information to third parties? 

We may need to disclose your personal information to third parties where it is necessary to provide one of our products or services to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party we disclose your personal information to is bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations to protect information about you.

We have a strict duty to maintain the privacy of all personal information we hold about you. However, certain exceptions may apply. For example, disclosure of your personal information may be authorised or required:

  • by law (e.g. disclosure to courts under subpoena or to various government departments and agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office);
  • in the public interest (e.g. where a crime, fraud or misdemeanour may be committed or suspected); or
  • with your consent – your consent may be implied or express and it may also be verbal or written.

How do we use your personal information for marketing?

We may use your personal information to send you direct marketing communications about our products and services which we believe may be of interest to you, directly or through a third party such as Taxback Limited. We may also use information about you to assist us with internal marketing and research.

This includes communications by telephone, email or post. If at any time you wish to opt out of receiving these marketing communications, you can use the opt-out facilities provided in our marketing communications, or by contacting us directly using the contact details below (in the ‘Need More Information’ section of this statement).

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer hard drive. Cookies help analyse web traffic and allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We use cookies on this site. We link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Some of our business partners or third parties use cookies or other tracking technologies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies.

Remarketing

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service (and similar services from other providers) to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site.

It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network, or other sites.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, Google’s privacy policy or the privacy policy of other remarketing services used by us. If you would like to opt out of Google cookie based advertising, please visit Google’s Ads Settings. If you would like to opt out of third-party advertising cookies, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page. If you have any questions, please contact us via our email at hello@workingholidaysuper.com.au or by calling us on 1300 629 787.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

The Group has implemented a range of measures to ensure your personal information is kept secure wherever possible. Access to information is regulated to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure, and security procedures apply including password encryptions, firewalls, and other technological safeguards. Identification and password security also applies to online access of personal information.

We retain personal information subject to business need but also any statutory requirements that may apply. Where your personal information is no longer needed for business purposes, we will seek to destroy it or de-identify it (to ensure you cannot be identified as the person to whom the information belongs).

Although we always endeavour to provide a secure environment for your personal information, you should be aware there are inherent risks in storing or transmitting information by electronic means. This includes using online communications such as email, or online application forms. We cannot guarantee information transmitted over the internet will not be intercepted, and any such communication is made at your own risk.

What if I have a complaint or concern?

If you have a complaint related to how we have managed your personal information, please contact us using the contact information below. We may ask you to place your concerns in writing in order for us to fully understand and investigate the issues you have raised. We will acknowledge any complaint in writing within five business days and make every effort to resolve your issue within a reasonable time of us being notified.

If a complaint remains unresolved, you may contact the Financial Ombudsman Service or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to have the complaint heard and determined. The Commissioner may be contacted on the privacy hotline: 1300 363 992.

When we write to you about our decision, we will explain how you may access an external dispute resolution scheme or make a complaint to the OAIC.

Need more information?

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, if you wish to complain about how we handled personal information about you, or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer.

Telephone:      1300 629 787

Post:

Working Holiday Super
Reply Paid 3528
Tingalpa DC QLD 4173